HangarMart
Business JetsGlobal 5000/6000/5500/6500Introduced 2019

Bombardier Aviation

Global 6500

The Bombardier Global 6500 is an ultra-long-range large-cabin business jet certified in 2019, capable of flying 6,600 nm nonstop and connecting New York to Dubai or London to Singapore. Powered by Rolls-Royce Pearl 15 engines and featuring the award-winning Nuage seat, it offers four cabin zones and a smoothly riding cabin at 5,800 ft pressure altitude at 41,000 ft. The Global 6500 replaced the Global 6000 and consistently sets city-pair speed records.

  • 6,600 nm ultra-long range
  • Rolls-Royce Pearl 15 engines
  • Award-winning Nuage seat
  • Four cabin zones with galley and crew rest
  • Smooth Flex wing with advanced winglets
  • Industry-low cabin altitude of 5,800 ft
Bombardier Aviation Global 6500

Global 6500 key specifications

Range
6,600 nm
Cruise speed
476 kts
Passengers
up to 17
Max take-off weight
105,600 lb
Engines
2 × Turbofan
Overview

About the Global 6500

The Bombardier Aviation Global 6500 — part of the Global 5000/6000/5500/6500 family — is a business jet aimed at private and corporate travel that values cabin comfort and speed. It entered service in 2019 and is now one of the more recent designs in its class, developed in Canada.

On performance, it offers a maximum range of about 6,600 nautical miles and a cruise of roughly 476 knots. It seats up to 17 passengers and is powered by 2 Rolls-Royce Pearl 15 engines.

Its 6,600 nm range makes it well matched to nonstop ultra-long-haul sectors. It is flown by a two-pilot crew and is approved for IFR flight. For buyers weighing the Global 6500, compare its specifications and operating profile against the closest alternatives below before requesting a quote.

Gallery

Swipe to browse · tap to enlarge

At a glance

Performance

Max Range
6,600 nm
Cruise Speed
476 kt
Max Seats
17
MTOW
105,600 lbs

Full specifications

Operator and certification details for the Global 6500, plus the complete performance, dimensions, weights and powerplant sheet — free with an account.

Country of Origin
Canada
Engines
2 × Turbofan
Engine Model
Rolls-Royce Pearl 15
IFR Certified
Yes
Single-Pilot
Two-crew

20 more specifications — performance, dimensions, weights and powerplant — are free with an account.

View plans

Value & depreciation

How a business jet like the Global 6500 typically holds value — indicative, class-typical retention of a new example against age. Run your own year and hours in the valuation calculator for a specific estimate.

At 5 years
~73%
of typical new value retained
At 10 years
~54%
of typical new value retained
At 15 years
~40%
of typical new value retained

Indicative only — actual value depends on hours, maintenance-program status, avionics, condition and the current market.

Pricing & seller quotes

Aggregated market pricing and multi-seller quotes — shared with verified partners.

Pricing is shared with verified partners

We aggregate live market pricing and seller quotes for the Global 6500. Request a quote and our team will send tailored pricing and availability — or sign in if you’re an approved partner.

Prefer a quick public estimate? Estimate the Global 6500 cost of ownership with our free calculator.

Ownership & ROI calculator

Model the true economics of owning or chartering the Global 6500. Pre-filled with realistic defaults for this type — adjust any assumption and the results update instantly.

Model the economics of the Global 6500

Create a free account to see the true cost per flight hour and annual ownership cost. Upgrade for the full five-year ROI projection, charter profitability and a client-ready report.

True cost per flight hour
Fully-burdened ownership cost from fuel to financing — free.
Five-year ROI projection
Revenue, EBITDA, equity, ROI, NPV & IRR modelled out five years.
Charter profitability
Private, hybrid and full-charter scenarios side by side.
Compare aircraft
Acquisition, cost/hour and ROI across multiple types.

How the Global 6500 compares

Side by side with the most similar business jets.

Performance
Range
6,600 nm
6,500 nm
6,750 nm
6,450 nm
Cruise speed
476 kt
488 kt
488 kt
460 kt
Max speed
Locked — sign in to view
Locked — sign in to view
Locked — sign in to view
Locked — sign in to view
Service ceiling
Locked — sign in to view
Locked — sign in to view
Locked — sign in to view
Locked — sign in to view
Rate of climb
Locked — sign in to view
Locked — sign in to view
Locked — sign in to view
Locked — sign in to view
Capacity & dimensions
Max seats
17
19
19
19
Crew
Locked — sign in to view
Locked — sign in to view
Locked — sign in to view
Locked — sign in to view
Max takeoff weight
105,600 lbs
99,600 lbs
91,000 lbs
73,000 lbs
Length
Locked — sign in to view
Locked — sign in to view
Locked — sign in to view
Locked — sign in to view
Cabin height
Locked — sign in to view
Locked — sign in to view
Locked — sign in to view
Locked — sign in to view
Powerplant
Engines
2 × Turbofan
2 × Turbofan
2 × Turbofan
3 × Turbofan
Engine model
Rolls-Royce Pearl 15
Pratt & Whitney Canada PW815GA
Rolls-Royce BR710
Pratt & Whitney Canada PW307D

6 more specs per aircraft — ceiling, climb, cabin, dimensions and more — are free with an account.

Beyond the spec sheet

Buying or operating the Global 6500? Get an independent acquisition recommendation, or see how fleet management keeps operations, maintenance, crew and compliance in one place.

Related Business Jets

Bombardier Aviation Challenger 300
Business Jets
Available
Bombardier Aviation
Challenger 300
Pricing
On request
Range3,065 nm
Cruise459 kt
Seats9
Bombardier Aviation Challenger 3500
Business Jets
Available
Bombardier Aviation
Challenger 3500
Pricing
On request
Range3,400 nm
Cruise470 kt
Seats10
Bombardier Aviation Challenger 604
Business Jets
Available
Bombardier Aviation
Challenger 604
Pricing
On request
Range4,027 nm
Cruise459 kt
Seats9